New Valley Corp. v. United States
[…] . The court assumes for purposes of this motion that the LSA is in fact an enforceable "contract” for the provision of goods or services, and thus a contract covered by the Tucker Act. Its terms, however, particularly Article V, making the contract terminable at will, and the joint purpose— of furthering the exploration of space — suggest that the LSA may be merely a "cooperative agreement,” rather than a "contract” under 31 U.S.C. §§ 6303, 6305, and, thus may not be a contract as to which Congress has waived its sovereign immunity to suit in this court under the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). 31 U.S.C. § 6305 provides that an executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument between a state, a local government, or other recipient when "(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the ... recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation ... instead of acquiring ... property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; and (2) substantial involvement is expected between the agency and the ... recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated by the agreement.” See generally Dixson v. United States, 465 U.S. 482, 506-509, 104 S.Ct 1172, 1185-1187, 79 L.Ed.2d 458 (1984) (O’Connor, J„ dissenting); Chem Serv., Inc. v. Environmental Monitoring Sys. Lab.-Cincinnati, 12 F.3d 1256, 1265-66 (3rd Cir.1993); Trauma Serv. Group, Ltd. v.