New Orleans Property Development, Ltd. v. Aetna Cas.
[…] 3. The trial court erred in determining the amount of refund premiums due at $93,191.00 when the preponderance of the evidence shows the actual amount of any refund was $64,434.00.
4. The trial court erred in assessing interest at a rate of 1½% per month.

Plaintiff answered the appeal, requesting frivolous appeal damages.

DIRECTED VERDICT

Aetna contends that the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's motion for a directed verdict.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810 provides as follows:

*1315 A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

A trial judge has much discretion in determining whether or not to grant a motion for directed verdict. Barnes v. Thames, 578 So.2d 1155, 1162 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 577 So.2d 1009 (La.1991).