New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer
[…] Bedford Realty Corp., supra, 238 Conn. 760 (“[i]npursuing the remedy of strict foreclosure [the mortgagee] or its assignee nevertheless will have to establish the amount of the debt that [the defendant] owes”). The bank must assume the burden of proving the amount by which that debt has been diminished by its acquisition of fee title to parcels one and two.27

The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for its consideration of the remaining issues raised by the defendants’ appeal.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.”