244 Conn. 251 | Conn. | 1998
[…] “[T]he plaintiff is entitled to pursue its remedy at law on the notes, or to pursue its remedy in equity upon the mortgage, or to pursue both. A note and a mortgage given to secure it are separate instruments, executed for different purposes and, in this State, action for foreclosure of the mortgage and upon the note are regarded and treated, in practice, as separate and distinct causes of action, although both may be pursued in
We are not persuaded that the legislature intended § 49-1, by barring further action “against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof,” to extinguish the defendants’ personal liability as well as their mortgage debt.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is reversed and the case is remanded to that court for its consideration of the remaining issues raised by the defendants’ appeal.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-15 provides: “Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.”
General Statutes § 49-1 provides: “The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have
The complaint named as defendants, in addition to Maurice and Maria Jajer, Sears, Roebuck & Co., the Waterbuiy Telephone Employees Federal Credit Union and the state department of revenue services, each of which had subordinate liens against the property.