244 Conn. 251 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Another equitable principle in the strict foreclosure context points toward a similar conclusion. If “all the property covered by a mortgage has been sold in parcels to different purchasers at different times, upon foreclosure of the mortgage the parcels are liable in inverse order of alienation.” New England Mortgage Realty Co. v. Rossini, 121 Conn. 214, 216,
Even if the liens of the junior creditors had been limited to the third parcel, they chose not to assert their lien rights at any time during these proceedings.
General Statutes § 49-14 provides in relevant part: “(a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment. . . .”
The legislative history of the 1957 amendment to the statute, Public Acts 1957, No. 443, reinforces our conclusion that the purpose of § 49-1 is to bar only further personal liability on a mortgage note following foreclosure of the mortgage.