New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hartford National Bank & Trust Co. v. Kotkin, supra, 185 Conn. 581; see Wendell Corp. Trustee v. Thurston, 239 Conn. 109, 116, 680 A.2d 1314 (1996); New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp., supra, 238 Conn. 759. Under our cases, a mortgagee’s failure to pursue a deficiency judgment is not an election of remedies and does not, per se, extinguish the debt so as to preclude further equitable relief by way of foreclosure on the mortgaged property.24

We are not persuaded that the legislature intended § 49-1, by barring further action “against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof,” to extinguish the defendants’ personal liability as well as their mortgage debt.25 Restatement (Third), supra, § 1.1, p. 8 (“[a] mortgage is enforceable whether or not any person is personally liable for that performance”).