New Milford Savings Bank v. Jajer
[…] The bank concedes in its brief that it can no longer recover from the defendants personally. All that is at issue in this appeal is whether the bank may foreclose on the third parcel.

Because the bank’s inadvertent omission of the third parcel from its foreclosure complaint did not extinguish the underlying debt, the mortgage on the third parcel retains continued vitality. Accordingly, we do not address *268the defendants’ argument that the bank’s mortgage on the third parcel may be extinguished in accordance with General Statutes § 49-13, entitled “Petition for discharge of mortgages or of ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages.”

The text of § 49-14 (a), dealing with deficiency judgments, is set out in footnote 22 of this opinion. In a strict foreclosure action, the purpose of the hearing provided in § 49-14 (a) is to determine the fair market value of the property. New England Savings Bank v.