281 F. Supp. 627 | D.N.M. | 1968
[…] The responsibility of administering, protecting, and developing Carlsbad Caverns National Park is placed with the National Park Service, subject to the provisions of Title 16, Sections 1 and 2-4 of the United States Code. 16 U.S.C. § 407a. By the terms of Section 1 of Title 16, the National Park Service is obligated to implement the fundamental purpose of the national parks. This fundamental purpose is “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. The defendants assert they are conforming with this directive in conducting their present study.