281 F. Supp. 627 | D.N.M. | 1968
[…] By the terms of Section 1 of Title 16, the National Park Service is obligated to implement the fundamental purpose of the national parks. This fundamental purpose is “to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 1. The defendants assert they are conforming with this directive in conducting their present study. They rely for their authority, as well, upon Section 3 of Title 16, which authorizes the Secretary to “provide in his discretion for the destruction of such animals and of such plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any of said parks * *
The question remains whether the broad mandate contained in Section 1 includes the authority the defendants have asserted. The Court has concluded that this section does not include such authority.