New Jersey v. Geoghegan
[…] New Jersey v. Geoghegan

76 A.D.2d 894 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980

(1) Appeal from an order of the County Court, Westchester County, dated May 14, 1980, which, inter alia, directed Cathy Thomas, also known as Cathy Kramer, to appear before a Bergen County, New Jersey, Grand Jury pursuant to CPL 640.10 and (2) proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to prohibit enforcement of the order dated May 14, 1980. Order affirmed, without costs or disbursements, CPLR article 78 proceeding dismissed, without costs or disbursements. The order appealed from, issued pursuant to CPL 640.10, the "Uniform Act to Secure Attendance of Witnesses From Without the State in Criminal Cases”, directs appellant-petitioner to appear before a Bergen County, New Jersey, Grand Jury in connection with the investigation of a murder.