New Jersey, Division of Motor Vehicles v. Graham (In Re Graham)
[…] Such distinctions historically have been considered appropriate in the assessment of insurance premiums and the establishment of appropriate rates. N.J.S.A. 17:29A-4. See also, Coro Brokerage, Inc. v. Rickard, 29 N.J. 295, 148 A.2d 817 (1959).

Thus, since there is no pre-petition "right to payment" no matter how incomplete same may be, there can be no debt dischargeable under 11 U.S.C. § 727.

It is urged by the debtor that failure to permit the discharge of the Merit Rating Plan surcharge would result in a violation of 11 U.S.C. § 525, which prohibits a governmental unit from discriminating against a person who is or has been a debtor "solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor" by taking any action to "deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license . . .". The purpose of the section is to codify the holding in Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 91 S. Ct. 1704, 29 L. Ed. 2d 233 (1971). (See H.R.Rep.