New Jersey, Division of Motor Vehicles v. Graham (In Re Graham)
[…] Perez was distinguised in Duffey by reference to a statement therein where the Supreme *717 Court pointed out that the Arizona statute specifically provided that a discharge in bankruptcy would not operate to relieve the judgment debtor from any of the requirements of the Arizona statute. See 402 U.S. at 642, 91 S. Ct. at 1707. In the instant case, the applicable insurance law, N.J.S.A. 17:29A-35, makes no reference whatsoever to the bankruptcy situation, but rather, applies equally to anyone found guilty of specific violations of the motor vehicle laws. A careful reading of 11 U.S.C. § 525 reminds us that the prohibition is against the denial of the license "solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title" (emphasis added). Clearly, as the holding in Duffey points out, § 525 is not violated because the surcharge applies in futuram to all drivers whether they have been debtors in the bankruptcy court or not.