New Jersey Citizen Action v. Riviera Motel Corp.
[…] In sum, based on the record before us, plaintiff is an organization whose members “have a genuine interest in the accessibility of places of public accommodation,” and, therefore, the trial court properly found that it had standing to maintain this ADA action.

II.

The issue then remains as to whether plaintiff is entitled to counsel fees and costs under the ADA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12205 of the ADA, which governs attorneys’ fees, provides:

*417In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation expenses, and costs, and the United States shall be liable for the foregoing the same as a private individual.