New Jersey Citizen Action v. Riviera Motel Corp.
[…] Nothing in this section shall require a person with a disability to engage in a futile gesture if such person has actual notice that a person or organization covered by this subchapter does not intend to comply with its provisions.

42 U.S.C.A § 2000a-3(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides:

Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief ... may be instituted by the person aggrieved and, upon timely application, the court may, in its discretion permit the Attorney General to intervene in such civil____

State courts have concurrent jurisdiction over ADA claims. Krouse v. American Sterilizer Co., 872 F.Supp. 203, 205-06 (W.D.Pa.1994); Jones v. Illinois Central R.R., 859 F.Supp. 1144, 1145 (N.D.Ill.1994).