New Hope of Washington v. Ramquist
[…] Pawling, 101 Wn.2d at 400.

We find that the best interests of Zachary preclude guardianship as an alternative to termination. The only family Zachary knows is his foster family. He does not even perceive Ramquist as his mother. Maintenance of the biological bond has already hurt Zachary. Termination is necessary to integrate him into a stable and permanent home. It is clearly in his best interest.

Affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 28, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 74.13.010 reads in part:

"Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to safeguard, protect and contribute to the welfare of the children of the state, through a comprehensive and coordinated program of public child welfare services providing for: ... cooperation with public and voluntary agencies, organizations, and citizen groups in the development and coordination of programs and activities in behalf of children;"

RCW 74.15.010 reads:

"Declaration of purpose. The purpose of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:

"...