New Hope of Washington v. Ramquist
[…] It is clearly in his best interest.

Affirmed.

SCHOLFIELD, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 28, 1989.

NOTES

[1] RCW 74.13.010 reads in part:

"Declaration of purpose. The purpose of this chapter is to safeguard, protect and contribute to the welfare of the children of the state, through a comprehensive and coordinated program of public child welfare services providing for: ... cooperation with public and voluntary agencies, organizations, and citizen groups in the development and coordination of programs and activities in behalf of children;"

RCW 74.15.010 reads:

"Declaration of purpose. The purpose of chapter 74.15 RCW and RCW 74.13.031 is:

"...

"(3) To promote the development of a sufficient number and variety of adequate child-care and maternity-care facilities, both public and private, through the cooperative efforts of public and voluntary agencies and related groups.

"(4) To provide consultation to agencies caring for children ... in order to help them to improve their methods of and facilities for care; [and]