New Hope of Washington v. Ramquist
[…] A caseworker testified that Zachary is an insecure and anxious child because he understands the "precariousness" of his foster placement and has no control over it. Zachary's guardian ad litem agreed that he "deserves to be out of the limbo of the foster situation". Statutory and case law upholds this view. See RCW 13.34.180(2), former RCW 13.34.130(3)(c); Ferguson, at 7; Hall, at 851.

"When the rights of basic nurture, physical and mental health, and safety of the child and the legal rights of the parents are in conflict, the rights and safety of the child should prevail." RCW 13.34.020. The same section declares "that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured." However, the "family unit" of which Zachary is a part is his foster family, with whom he has lived since July 1981, virtually his entire life, and to whom he has "psychologically bonded." In re Hansen, 24 Wash. App. 27, 37, 599 P.2d 1304 (1979).