69 Wash. App. 277 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] When permission is procured through fraud, it is the same as if permission were never granted at all. 12 G. Couch, supra § 45:349.
Thus, we conclude that Myers was not covered under the omnibus provision of the New Hampshire insurance policy, and the trial court properly denied Churchill's motion for a directed verdict.
Affirmed.
Webster, C.J., and Forrest, J., concur.
Pursuant to RAP 9.3, the parties have submitted only a narrative report of proceedings.
RCW 46.29.490(2)(b) provides in part:
"(2) Owner's policy. Such owner’s policy of liability insurance:
"(b) Shall insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any such vehicle or vehicles with the express or implied permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of such vehicle or vehicles . . .".
The trial court properly instructed the jury that New Hampshire had to establish the nine essential elements of fraud by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.