New Hampshire Division of Human Services ex rel. Hahn v. Hahn
[…] Petition of Jane Doe, 132 N.H. 270, 277, 564 A.2d 433, 438 (1989). In doing so, we must keep in mind the intent of the legislation, which is determined by examining the construction of the statute as a whole, and not simply by examining isolated words and phrases found therein. Town of North Hampton v. Sanderson, 131 N.H. 614, 622, 557 A.2d 643, 648 (1989).

RSA 161-B:3, II reads as follows:

“The director [of the Division] may accept applications for support enforcement services on behalf of persons who are not recipients of public assistance and may take action as he deems appropriate to establish or enforce support obligations against persons owing a duty to pay support. Action may be taken under this chapter, the abandonment of nonsupport statutes, or other appropriate statutes of this state ... to establish and enforce said support obligations.”

(Emphasis added.)