New England Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. Fascio
[…] On April 26, 1968, a number of telephone operators who were employed by petitioner became unemployed by reason of their refusal to cross a picket line maintained by the members of the International Brotherhood. It is conceded that the operators were members of another union that at the time was not involved *760 in the labor dispute. When the operators applied for unemployment benefits, the acting director of the department of employment security, finding them disqualified by reason of the provisions of G.L. 1956, § 28-44-16, denied their application for benefits. Section 28-44-16 establishes a limitation on the right of employees who become unemployed by reason of a strike or other industrial controversy to recover benefits absent a a showing "* * * that the claimant is not a member of the organization or group responsible for the stoppage of work, and is not participating in or financing or in any way directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work."

From that decision the employees appealed to the board of review of the department of employment security and, after hearing, that body reversed the decision of the acting director.