New England Telephone and Telegraph Co. v. Fascio
[…] It suffices to say without any extended discussion that in the instant circumstances the threat of an adverse effect upon the interests of the petitioner is so lacking in reasonable certainty and in substance as to compel us to conclude that the argument in this case is without merit.

The petition for certiorari is denied and dismissed, the judgment appealed from is affirmed, and the record certified to this court is ordered returned to the superior court.

NOTES

[1] Section 28-44-52 reads in part: "Each party shall be furnished promptly a copy of the decision and the supporting findings and conclusions of the board of review. The decision shall be final unless any party in interest, including the director, shall initiate judicial review by filing a petition with the clerk of the superior court for the counties of Providence and Bristol, or with the clerk of the superior court for the county in which the petitioner resides, within fifteen (15) days after the board of review's decision has been mailed to the last known address of each party in interest or otherwise