376 Mass. 28 | Mass. | 1978
[…] Section 20 gives the department the right to suspend the effective date of proposed tariffs. Section 14 does not contain such a provision. The department in fact exercised a power to suspend. When time was running short in February and
The company goes on to contend that, even where a proceeding is within § 20, the department is without authority simply to disallow a proposed tariff, it must itself fix a lawful tariff; and if it does not do the latter, the tariff proposed by the company should be held to go into effect. That would be to read the word "may” in the fourth sentence of present § 20, referring to § 14 ("the department may make... such order as would be proper in a proceeding under section fourteen”), as the equivalent of "shall” or "must.” But "shall” was used in the cognate part of § 14 (first sentence) when an imperative was wanted.