376 Mass. 28 | Mass. | 1978
[…] We add that, although "may” in § 20 is not to be read as "shall” or "must,” it would not necessarily protect against an abuse of discretion by the department in omitting or declining without just cause to fix a rate or the like at the conclusion of a § 20 proceeding; but no such abuse appears here.
The third ground of the appeal also fails. On the present record it is not shown that there was any prejudicial lack of notice to the company about the matters in issue (see G. L. c. 30A, § 11[1]), nor that the company was entitled to receive and record its objections to a draft decision in advance of the promulgation of the final decision (id., § H[7]).
So ordered.
Appendix.
G. L. c. 159, § 14, first paragraph.
"Whenever the department shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that any of the rates, fares or charges of any common carrier for any services to be performed within the commonwealth, or the regulations or practices of such common carrier affecting such rates, are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unduly preferential, in any wise in violation of any provision of law, or insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the department shall determine the just and reasonable rates, fares and charges to be charged for the services to be performed, and shall fix the same by order to be served upon every common carrier by whom such rates, fares and charges or any of them are thereafter to be observed. Every such common carrier shall obey every requirement of every such order served upon it, and do everything necessary or proper in order to secure absolute compliance with every such order by all its officers, agents and employees. If, upon investigation, the department finds that in any case it is consistent with the public interests to authorize a common carrier to make its charge for transportation less for a longer than for a shorter distance, the department may grant such authority and may from time to time modify or revoke the same.”
G. L. c. 159, §20.