New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. City of Rochester
[…] King Ridge, Inc. v. Sutton, 115 N.H. 294, 296, 340 A.2d 106, 108 (1975). We have implied that pole licenses may not be taxable as real estate because a license does not ordinarily constitute a property interest. See N.E. Tel. & Tel. Co., 141 N.H. at 455-56, 685 A.2d at 918. The defendant, however, does not seek to tax the plaintiff’s licenses. Rather, the defendant seeks to amend the plaintiff’s pole licenses to require the plaintiff to pay property taxes on the land it is allowed to use and occupy under those licenses.

This allocation of the tax burden is mandated by statute. RSA 72:6 (1991) provides that all real estate shall be taxed unless otherwise provided. RSA 72:23 (Supp. 1998) exempts from taxation any real estate “owned by the state, cities, towns, school districts, and village districts unless [it] is used or occupied by [another] under a lease or other agreement the terms of which provide for the payment of properly assessed [taxes] by the party using or occupying said property.” RSA 72:23, 1(a) (emphasis added). All leases and other agreements executed after July 1, 1979, that permit private *121parties to use or occupy public property must contain language (1) requiring the party using or occupying the property to pay properly assessed real estate taxes, and (2) stating that failure to pay duly assessed taxes constitutes sufficient cause to terminate the lease or agreement. See RSA 72:23, 1(b).

The plaintiff argues that its licenses are not the product of an “agreement” and thus RSA 72:23 is inapplicable. We disagree. The plaintiff’s licenses constitute “other agreements, the terms of which provide for the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned by the state or a city, town, school district, or village district.” RSA 72:23, 1(b).

As the word “agreement” is not defined in RSA chapter 72, we give the term its plain and ordinary meaning. See Catalano v. Town of Windham, 133 N.H. 504, 511, 578 A.2d 858, 862 (1990).