New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. City of Rochester
[…] The amendment further provided that “in accordance with the requirements of RSA 72:73, 1(b), the licensee(s) .... shall be obligated to pay real and personal property taxes on structures or improvements added . . . pursuant to this license.” RSA 72:23, 1(b) (Supp. 1998) states:

All leases and other agreements, the terms of which provide for the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned by the state or a city, town, school district, or village district, entered into after July 1, 1979, shall provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property no later than the due date. All such leases and agreements shall include a provision that “failure of the lessee to pay the duly assessed personal and real estate taxes when due shall be cause to terminate said lease or agreement by the lessor.” All such leases and agreements entered into on or after January 1, 1994, shall clearly state the lessee’s obligations regarding the payment of both current and potential real and personal property taxes, and shall also state whether the lessee has an obligation to pay real and personal property