243 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Cody, 144 Conn. 499, 506, 134 A.2d 245 (1957); or of electrical work that is not permanently attached to the realty; Stone v. Rosenfield, [supra, 141 Conn. 192]; Abbadessa v. Puglisi, 101 Conn. 1, 124 A. 838 (1924); the removal of pipe from one building that is not incorporated into the building that is its replacement; Hillhouse v. Duca, 101 Conn. 92, 101, 125 A. 367 (1924); and the furnishing of materials or equipment that is not shown to have gone into the construction or repair of a building;
When, in 1974, the legislature amended § 49-33, it extended the reach of a mechanic’s lien to encompass claims for “materials furnished or services rendered in the . . . improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” Public Acts 1974, No. 74-310, § 1. The limitation of the statute to work that was incorporated or utilized in a building or appurtenance was thereby eliminated and the amendment “extended the coverage of § 49-33 to two distinct types of services: (1) services rendered in the improvement