243 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1998
[…] See, e.g., Lindsay v. Gunning, 59 Conn. 296, 318-19, 22 A. 310 (1890); Chapin v. Persse & Brooks Paper Works, 30 Conn. 461, 474 (1862). It was not, however, to be so strictly construed as to render the lien valueless to the lienor. See, e.g., Lindsay v. Gunning, supra, 320; Bank of Charleston v. Curtiss, 18 Conn. 342, 347 (1847).
Whether we agree that the three parcels constituted a plot of land or three separate parcels is of no consequence to the resolution of this issue.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides: “Certificate of lien to be recorded and notice given to owner. A mechanic’s lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy