243 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1998
[…] General Statutes § 49-33 (b) provides: “The claim is a lien on the land, building and appurtenances or lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then on the plot of land and the claim takes precedence over any other encumbrance originating after the commencement of the services, or the furnishing of any such materials, subject to apportionment as provided in section 49-36.”
We note, however, that a lien will not be invalidated because of innocent overstatements of the amount due; Kiel v. Carll, 51 Conn. 440, 441 (1883); or an honest mistake as to the quantity of land. Tramonte v. Wilens, 89 Conn. 520, 524, 94 A. 978 (1915).