243 Conn. 601 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Stuart Hardwood Corporation, [supra, 180 Conn. 550]; Gruss v. Miskinis, 130 Conn. 367, 370, 34 A.2d 600 (1943); its provisions should be liberally construed in order to implement its remedial purpose of furnishing security for one who provides services or materials. H & S Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981); Henry F. Raab Connecticut, Inc. v. J. W. Fisher Co., 183 Conn. 108, 115, 438 A.2d 834 (1981).
Against this background, we first must decide whether § 49-33 permits a lien to be filed by engineers or land surveyors. Persons entitled to claim a mechanic’s lien pursuant to § 49-33 (a) are those who have provided “services” or “materials” in connection with “the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land . . . .” Prior to 1974, “[o]ur cases construing the language of [§ 49-33] . . . required, as a condition of lienability, that the work done be incorporated in or utilized in the building (or the appurtenance) to be constructed, raised, removed or repaired. . . . Our other cases . . . consistently