New England Savings Bank v. Lopez
[…] At the time of the foreclosure hearing, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 49-25 provided in relevant part that, in a foreclosure by sale, “the court shall appoint three disinterested persons who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold . . . . If they cannot agree, an amount agreed upon by a majority may be accepted by the court at its discretion . . . .’’(Emphasis added.)

As of October 1, 1991, § 49-25 provides in relevant part that in a foreclosure by sale, “the court shall appoint one disinterested appraiser who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold .... Upon motion of the owner of the equity of redemption, the court shall appoint a second appraiser in its decree.” (Emphasis added.)