54 Conn. App. 121 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Only the second claim is a due process claim, which we have reformulated to ask whether the trial court was required to hold an evidentiary hearing on the plaintiffs § 52-400c (3) motion for fees.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law requiring plenary review. See Butler v. Hartford Technical Institute, Inc., 243 Conn. 454, 458, 704 A.2d 222 (1997). Section 52-400c provides in relevant part: “In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney’s fee may be allowed to the prevailing party ... (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay.” (Emphasis added.)