54 Conn. App. 121 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] We, therefore, cannot determine whether the trial court improperly exercised its discretion in denying the plaintiff attorney’s fees, i.e., the plaintiffs third claim.
The denial of the plaintiffs motion for fees is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
During the pendency of this law suit, the plaintiff failed and was taken into receivership by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, which assigned the loan to National Loan Investors, LP, the real party in interest.
General Statutes § 52-400c provides in relevant part: “In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorney’s fee may be allowed to the prevailing party ... (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay.”
New England Savings Bank v. Clark, 44 Conn. App. 920, 690 A.2d 435 (1997).
See Practice Book § 11-18 (a) (2).
During the pendency of the appeal, Judge Austin’s status changed from that, of senior judge to judge trial referee.