New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp.
[…] Goslee v. Rowe, 114 Conn. 1, 6, 157 A. 267 (1931). GHR or its assignee is free to present rehable evidence other than the original promissory note to establish the amount of the debt.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court for a new trial.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

The plaintiff at the time this appeal was filed was GHR D.C., Inc. Although this court subsequently granted a motion to substitute Alaska Seaboard Partners Limited Partnership as party plaintiff, references in this opinion are to GHR as the plaintiff.

General Statutes § 42a-3-301 provides: “Person entitled to enforce instrument. ‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”