New England Savings Bank v. Bedford Realty Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 42a-3-301 provides: “Person entitled to enforce instrument. ‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

General Statutes § 42a-3-309 provides in relevant part: “Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument, (a) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if (i) the person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred, (ii) the loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure, and (iii) the person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process. ...”

According to Reid’s affidavit, the total debt secured by the mortgage as of the date of the hearing was $414,194.10, which consisted of: $359,008.69 in principal; $50,182.14 in interest from September 1, 1991 through May 14, 1993; $2303.79 in escrow payments; and $2699.48 in late charges.