New England Novelty Co. v. Sandberg
[…] Commonwealth, 260 Mass. 369. Woodbury v. Commonwealth, 295 Mass. 316. Dolan v. Commonwealth, 304 Mass. 325. Silverton v. Commonwealth, 314 Mass. 52. Berlandi v. Commonwealth, 314 Mass. 424. Albano v. Commonwealth, ante, 531.

The correctness of the ruling refusing to dismiss the exceptions of the defendants does not depend upon the general principles already discussed governing reviews in contempt proceedings if the statute giving the defendants the right to a trial by jury also includes the right to a review by exceptions. This statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 220, § 13A, inserted by St. 1935, c. 407, § 5, provides that “Any person.who shall wilfully disobey any lawful writ, process, order, decree or command of the court in any suit in which injunctive relief is sought in any matter involving or growing out of a labor dispute, as defined in section twenty C of chapter one hundred and forty-nine, by doing any act or thing in or by such writ, process, order, decree or command forbidden to be done by him, if the act or thing so done by him is of such character as to constitute also a criminal offence under the laws of the commonwealth shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial for his said contempt by an impartial jury of the county wherein it shall have been committed; provided, that this right shall not apply to contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere directly with the administration of justice or apply to the misbehavior, misconduct or disobedience of any officer of the court in respect to the writs, orders or process of the court.” This section is a part of said c. 407, which established certain procedure in suits in equity arising out of labor controversies.