321 Mass. 683 | Mass. | 1947
[…] The history of the taxation of corporate tangible personalty has been frequently set forth in our decisions. Salem Iron Factory Co. v. Danvers, 10 Mass. 514. Worcester v. Board of Appeal, 184 Mass. 460. New England & Savannah Steamship Co. v. Commonwealth, 195 Mass. 385. Connecticut Valley Tobacco Association, Inc. v. Agawam, 261 Mass. 110. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation v. Boston Edison Co. 310 Mass. 674.
The city relies upon G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 59, § 18, as amended by St. 1933, c. 254, § 30, which provides for the assessment of “All taxable personal estate within or without the commonwealth ... to the owner in the town where he is an inhabitant on January first, except as provided in chapter sixty-three and in the following clauses of this section.” The second clause of this section, as appearing in St. 1936, c. 362, § 2, reads as follows: “Second, Machinery employed in any branch of manufacture or in supplying or distributing water, including machines used or operated under a stipulation providing for the payment of a royalty