171 F.2d 500 | 2d Cir. | 1948
[…] In any event there is no ground for saying the insured’s presence in England could not have increased risks which were not the result of war or were not an incident of war, and there was certainly a question for the jury. Indeed, we do not understand that the defendant means to deny that there was; her complaint is of the judge’s refusal of a request which we quote in the margin.
Judgment affirmed.
Mass. General Laws-Insurance. C.T75 § 186. Misrepresentation by Insured: Effect.
“No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.”
King v. Phoenix Assurance Co., 145 Mass. 426, 14 N.E. 525; Brown v. Greenfield Life Ass’n, 172 Mass. 498, 53 N.E. 129; Kappe v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., 322 Mass. 438, 77 N.E.2d 641.
Comstock v. Livingston, 210 Mass. 581, 97 N.E. 106; Feldman v.