31 Conn. App. 682 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Summary judgment is proper when a plaintiff real estate broker seeks to recover a judgment without a valid listing agreement. See Thornton Real Estate, Inc. v. Lobdell, supra.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurrred.
There are two defendants in this case, Spire Realty and Development Corporation (Spire Corporation) and Spire Realty of Enfield Associates Limited Partnership (Spire Enfield). Spire Enfield is a limited partnership formed and organized by Spire Corporation in January, 1990.
General Statutes § 20-325a (b) provides: “No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1, 1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written docu
At the time of the oral agreement, Spire Corporation was the optionee of the property.