462 Mass. 76 | Mass. | 2012
[…] The Attorney General’s actions were not dispositive of the matter, and the judge’s conclusion that the Commonwealth failed to establish good cause to maintain the impoundment order stands without any reference to the then recently enacted regulations.
Although the judge included the interests protected by the plaintiffs’ First and Sixth Amendment rights in his “good cause” analysis, the plaintiffs did not explicitly ground their arguments below in those amendments, nor do the plaintiffs attempt on appeal to defend the judge’s inclusion of them.
General Laws c. 276, § 2B, provides that “[u]pon the return of [a search] warrant, the [supporting] affidavit shall be attached to it and shall be filed therewith, and it shall not be a public document until the warrant is returned.” See Newspapers of New England, supra at 631.