437 Mass. 172 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Section 9B requires the Governor to divide annual appropriations made to State agencies into periodic allotments which represent the total amount of money that the agency may spend during that period. “In this way, it is generally expected that an appropriation will be expended proportionately over the course of a fiscal year.” Brookline v. The Governor, 407 Mass. 377, 381 (1990). Section 9B reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
“Any monies made available by appropriation or otherwise, to state agencies under the control of the governor or a secretary, but not including the courts, the office of the governor, or the office of the lieutenant governor, shall be expended only in such amounts as may be allotted as provided in this section. The governor shall from time to time divide each fiscal year into allotment periods of not less than one month nor more than four months. The governor or the commissioner when designated in writing by the governor shall allot to each such state agency the amount which it may expend for such period out of the sums made available to it by appropriation or otherwise. The amount so allotted initially by the governor or the commissioner shall be equal to an amount calculated in accordance with the following formula: the annual sum available for expenditure divided by twelve multiplied by the number of months in the allotment period, unless the full legislative objective of an appropriation would be accomplished, without amendment, by a lesser allocation than that required by the formula.”
Section 2H establishes the Commonwealth Stabilization Fund, as a reserve to be used: