437 Mass. 172 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Each of the plaintiff organizations has been “directly and specially” affected by the Governor’s action. Brookline v. The Governor, 407 Mass. 377, 384 n.10 (1990). Moreover, because the underlying contracts are (presumably) still in existence, we can infer that, should the monies represented by the § 9C allotment reductions at issue be forthcoming, the promised funding to the plaintiff organizations would be restored.
2. The plaintiffs maintain that the Governor’s allotment reductions were improper uses of her statutory authority under G. L. c. 29, § 9C. Their claim is premised on the language of the statute, which directs the commissioner to notify the Governor when “available revenues . . . will be insufficient to meet all of the expenditures authorized to be made from any fund.” The plaintiffs argue that “any fund” means “any [one] fund,” and the Governor’s authority under § 9C thus extends only to “reducing] allotments” which are derived from that particular fund.