New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 4-183 provides in relevant part: “appeal to superior COURT, (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may *424appeal to the superior court as provided in this section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite to the filing of such an appeal. . . .”

Because we conclude that the plaintiff’s appeal was properly dismissed, we do not address the defendants’ cross appeals.

General Statutes § 22-231 provides in relevant part: “grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license. The commissioner of agriculture may refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend, revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted, after he has determined that the applicant or dealer ... (7) has continued in a course of dealing of such nature as to show an intent to deceive, defraud or impose upon producers or consumers . . . .”

General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: “definitions. As used in this chapter . . .