New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] “(3) ‘Final decision’ means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration

General Statutes § 22-248 provides: “petition for reconsideration OF ORDER OR REGULATION; APPEAL. Any person aggrieved by an order or regulation may, within forty-five days after the effective date thereof, file a written petition with the commissioner of agriculture stating that any such order or regulation or any provision thereof is not in accordance with law, praying for reconsideration and for revision, modification or revocation thereof. Such petition shall specify the objections to such order or regulation, and shall state facts and reasons in support of such objections, none of which objections, unless so specified and supported, shall be considered by the commissioner or included in any appeal petition subsequently filed or considered by the court upon appeal from such order or regulation. Any such person, within ten days after notice of decision by the commissioner denying such reconsideration or the relief sought, or within twenty days after the filing of such petition, if the commissioner fails to grant such reconsideration or the relief sought, may appeal from such order or regulation to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain*. No such appeal shall be permitted to act as a supersedeas except on special order of the court or, if such court is not in session, on special order of any judge thereof, issued upon application and after reasonable notice