New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] The plaintiff further asserts that the allegations in its letter to the commissioner presented a reasonable basis upon which to deny Farmland’s application for a license. General Statutes § 22-234 provides in relevant part: “Before refusing to grant or renew, or before suspending, revoking or refusing to transfer, a license, the commissioner of agriculture shall afford the applicant or licensee an opportunity to be heard before him or his designated agent.” General Statutes § 22-231 sets forth specific bases upon which the commissioner may “refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend, revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted . . . .”6 *429By its plain language, § 22-234 entitles an applicant for a license to a hearing only prior to an action by the commissioner that would detrimentally affect the applicant.