New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] General Statutes § 22-231 provides: “grounds for refusal, suspension OR revocation OF license. The commissioner of agriculture may-refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend, revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted, after he has determined that the applicant or dealer: (1) Has failed to comply, or has been a responsible member or officer of a partnership or corporation which failed to comply, with any provision of this part or any order, ruling, regulation or direction issued hereunder; (2) has insufficient financial responsibility, personnel or equipment properly to conduct the milk business; (3) is a person, partnership, corporation or other business entity, in which any individual holding a material position, interest or power of control has previously been responsible in whole or in part for any act on account of which a license was or may be denied, suspended or revoked under the provisions of this part; (4) has failed to file a bond required by the commissioner under the provisions of this part; (5) is not in compliance with all laws and regulations of the state pertaining to health and sanitation in the production, processing, handling or sale of milk; (6) has rejected, without reasonable cause, any milk purchased from a producer, or has refused to accept, without either reasonable cause or reasonable advance notice, milk delivered by or on behalf of a producer in ordinary continuance of a previous course of dealing, except when the contract has been lawfully terminated; provided, in the absence of an express or implied fixing of a period in the contract, ‘reasonable advance notice’ shall be construed to mean not less than one week nor more than two weeks; (7) has continued in a course of dealing of such nature as to show an intent to deceive, defraud or impose upon producers or consumers; (8) has violated any stipulation or written agreement entered into *429with the commissioner in the course of any proceeding under this part; (9) has made a false material statement in his application.”