New England Dairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture
[…] Because we conclude that the plaintiff’s appeal was properly dismissed, we do not address the defendants’ cross appeals.

General Statutes § 22-231 provides in relevant part: “grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of license. The commissioner of agriculture may refuse to grant or renew a license, or may suspend, revoke or refuse to transfer a license already granted, after he has determined that the applicant or dealer ... (7) has continued in a course of dealing of such nature as to show an intent to deceive, defraud or impose upon producers or consumers . . . .”

General Statutes § 4-166 provides in relevant part: “definitions. As used in this chapter . . .

“(2) ‘Contested case’ means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168;

“(3) ‘Final decision’ means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration.