New Design Construction Co. v. Hamon Contractors, Inc.
[…] We agree with NDCC that the prompt payment statute's fifteen percent interest continues until the unpaid contract earnings are paid, even after the date the judgment is *1185 appealed. However, we agree with Hamon that the penalty interest only applies to unpaid contract earnings, not the entire judgment.

As noted, the prompt payment statute provides that penalty interest continues to accrue until "the date on which payment is made." § 24-91-103(2). The statute also states that "[i]f the contractor fails to make timely payments to the subcontractor[,] ... the contractor shall pay the subcontractor interest ... on the amount of the payment which was not made in a timely manner." Id.

Based upon the plain language of the statute, penalty interest continues to accrue until the outstanding contract balance is paid, regardless of whether a judgment has been appealed. However, penalty interest only applies to the unpaid contract amount, not to the entire judgment.