347 Mass. 539 | Mass. | 1964
[…] (Holiday) was to build a ten story motel in the Salem Area of Worcester.” This area is being redeveloped with modern buildings pursuant to plans which had been in existence for some two years prior to November, 1962. The petitioner, in November, 1962, informed the Worcester commission of
The petitioner argues that the decision to revoke its license was based on errors of law and must be set aside. See c. 30A, § 14 (8) (c).
1. It is apparent that the ABC revoked the petitioner’s license because it believed that the renewal of it under c. 138, § 23B, was improper as matter of law, and the petitioner challenges this ruling. We are of opinion that the revocation was proper. Section 23B reads in part: “Any holder of a license issued under this chapter to do business on certain premises which are subsequently taken by public authority and who is required to remove his business from such premises shall not thereby be deprived of his license. Such licensee may apply to the local licensing authorities for a transfer of the license to another location, and in the event that a suitable location is not available which is approved by the licensing authorities, said license shall be reserved for the licensee until such time as a suitable location is approved, but in no event shall such license be reserved for a period longer than four years from the date of the taking” (emphasis supplied).
The petitioner asks us to construe this provision so as to allow its license to be reserved for more than four years after the taking if special circumstances can be shown to warrant it.