32 Ohio St. 3d 216 | Ohio | 1987
[…] Given this background, we are now called upon to decide whether R.C. 3704.03(E) requires the Director of OEPA to consider certain source-specific data each time he adopts, modifies or repeals a rule pertaining to the prevention, control or abatement of air pollution, including rules prescribing emission standards for air contaminants.
Appellant contends that R.C. 3704.03(E) requires the Director of OEPA to hear and consider evidence concerning source-specific data whenever the director modifies or amends a rule. Conversely, appellee asserts, and the court of appeals held, that R.C. 3704.03(E) requires no such consideration when the director is amending a rule. Based upon the facts
R.C. 3704.03(E) provides that the director may “[a]dopt, modify, and repeal rules for the prevention, control, and abatement of air pollution, including rules prescribing for the state as a whole or for various areas of the state emission standards for air contaminants * * *.” Yet, this section further provides that when “* * * adopting, modifying, or repealing any such rules, the director, to the extent consistent with the federal Clean Air Act, shall hear and give consideration to evidence relating to: