New Bethlehem Volunteer Fire Co. v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Thus, the Act entitled Kemp to receive benefits based on the Statewide Average Weekly Wage.

. This figure was reached by aggregating Kemp's average weekly wage at Ti-Brook and the Statewide Average Weekly Wage established for volunteer firemen under Section 601 of the Act under a theory of concurrent employment.

. 77 P.S. § 1031.

. 77 P.S. § 582(e) (addressing payment of workers’ compensation benefits in cases of concurrent employment).

. 1 Pa.C.S. §§ 1501-1991.

. Section 1933 directs that:

Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provisions unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (emphasis added).