310 F. Supp. 374 | D.R.I. | 1970
[…] Substantially similar allegations with respect to negligence on the part of O’Rourke are made in the cross-claim of said Charles A. Maguire & Associates, and they seek therein a judgment for indemnity against him, or, in the alternative, contribution by him as a joint tortfeasor under the provisions of Chapter 6 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, 1956, Section 10-6-1 et seq., the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act of Rhode Island.
Section 10-6-2 of the General Laws of Rhode Island, 1956 provides as follows:
“Joint tortfeasors defined — For the purposes of this chapter the term ‘joint tortfeasors’ means two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them.”
And Section 10-6-3 thereof then provides :
“Rights of contribution declared. The right of contribution exists among joint tortfeasors.”
One of the primary purposes of the passage of said Act was to create a right of contribution among joint tortfeasors which did not exist at common law.