Nevins Drug Co. v. Bunch
[…] 63 So. 2d 329 (1953)

NEVINS DRUG CO., Inc.
v.
BUNCH et al.

Supreme Court of Florida, Division A.

February 24, 1953.

McCune, Hiaasen & Kelley, Berryhill, Leaird & Tedder, Fort Lauderdale, and Weldon G. Starry, Tallahassee, for appellant.

Joseph A. Varon and Judson Samuels, Hollywood, for appellees.

MATHEWS, Justice.

This was a suit in equity to relieve a tenant, or lessee, from a forfeiture, after the conclusion of a statutory proceeding for eviction because of nonpayment of rent. The eviction proceedings were brought under Chapter 83 F.S.A., and particularly, Section 83.20(2), which authorizes the statutory proceeding "after any default in the payment of rent pursuant to the agreement under which such premises are held". The proceedings are simple and the only question was whether or not the defendant was holding over without permission of his landlord after default in the payment of the rent.

A trial was demanded and had before a jury.