Nevils v. Aberle
[…] Wilson v. Steinbach, 98 Wash. 2d 434, 437, 656 P.2d 1030 (1982). That inquiry is whether the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, and admissions on file, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, lead to a conclusion on which reasonable minds would not differ. Wilson, at 437. Summary judgment is improper where different inferences may be drawn from evidentiary facts as to ultimate facts such as knowledge. Weisert v. University *347 Hosp., 44 Wash. App. 167, 721 P.2d 553 (1986).

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Former RCW 4.16.350 (1976),[1] applicable in this case, provides as follows:

Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care which is provided after June 25, 1976 against:
(1) A person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services, including, but not limited to, a physician, ...
...
based upon alleged professional negligence shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition, or one year of the time the patient or his representative discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act or omission, whichever period expires later, except that in no event shall an action be commenced more than eight years after said act or omission. Any action not commenced in accordance with this section shall be barred: Provided, That the limitations in this section shall not apply to persons under a legal disability as defined in RCW 4.16.190.

(Italics ours.)