Nevada Wholesale Lumber Co. v. Myers Realty, Inc.
[…] The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

Gunderson, C. L, and Zenoff, Mowbray, and Thompson, JL, concur.

The question has not been raised and we do not decide whether the Lundgrens could properly encumber the real property after they had conveyed away fee title. See Atkinson v. Foote, 186 P. 831 (Cal.App. 1919). See also, Courson v. Atkinson & Griffin, Inc., 198 S.E.2d 675 (Ga. 1973); Bullard v. Fender, 192 So. 167 (Fla. 1939).

NRS 40.430: “1. Except as provided in chapter 104 of NRS, there shall be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by mortgage or lien upon real estate, which action shall be in accordance with the provisions of this section and NRS 40.440 to 40.459, inclusive. In such action, the judgment shall be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court shall have power, by its decree or judgment, to direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part thereof as shall be necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale to the payment of the costs and the expenses of the sale, the costs of the suit, and the amount due to the plaintiff.