Nevada Wholesale Lumber Co. v. Myers Realty, Inc.
[…] “2. A sale directed by the court pursuant to subsection 1 shall be conducted by the sheriff' of the county in which the encumbered land is situated, and if the encumbered land is situated in two or more counties, the court shall direct the sale to be conducted in one of such counties by the sheriff of that county with like proceedings and effect as if the whole of the encumbered land were situated in that county.”

NRS 40.453: “1. It is hereby declared by the legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or trustor waives any right secured to him by the laws of this state.

“2. No court shall enforce any such provision.”