378 P.2d 674 | Nev. | 1963
[…] 378 P.2d 674 | Nev. | 1963
By the Court,
The question, in this case is whether The Daily Fax published by Fax, Inc., the respondent, is a daily newspaper of general circulation qualified to publish legal notices.
NRS 238.030 provides that “Any and all legal notices or advertisements shall be published only in a daily, a triweekly, a semiweekly, a semimonthly, or a weekly newspaper of general circulation and printed in whole or in part in the county in which the notice or advertisement is required to be published, which newspaper if published: * * * (b) Daily, shall have been so published * * * during the period of at least 1 year * *
NRS 238.040 provides that no newspaper shall be competent as the means for the publication of any legal notices or advertisements unless such newspaper shall have and maintain in force a second-class mailing permit issued by the United States Post Office Department.