Neuhoff v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner, who was aware of the implications of signing the consents (Form 872), answered respondent’s request by agreeing to an extension with respect to the taxable years in issue. The means utilized in obtaining her agreement to extend the statutory periods, under the facts of the instant case, comport with the provisions of not only section 6501(c)(4) but also with the limiting language contained and relied upon by respondent in SPR 26 C.F.R. sec. 601.506(a)(1967).

Petitioner next contends that respondent’s failure to notify Mr. Dunlap violates the provisions of section 2 of Pub. L. 89-832, which has been codified at 5 U.S.C. sec. 500(f), which provides:

When a participant [taxpayer] in a matter before an agency [Internal Revenue Service] is represented by an individual qualified under subsection (b) or (c) of this section, a notice or other written communication required or permitted to be given the participant in the matter shall be given to the representative in addition to any other service specifically required by statute.

The provisions of 5 U.S.C. sec. 500 et seq., were enacted to enable, as far as possible, persons to be represented by any attorney in good standing in matters before Federal agencies and to require the agencies to deal with a representative qualified in the manner provided by Congress.