Neuhoff v. Commissioner
[…] Petitioner bases her position upon section 1014(a) which provides that the basis of property in the hands of a person acquiring the property from a decedent or to whom the property passes from a decedent shall be the fair market value of the property at the date of decedent’s death. Consequently, petitioner argues that the basis of her flower bonds is the fair market value of such bonds as determined in accordance with section 1.1014-3(a), Income Tax Regs., which in part provides: “The value of property as of the date of decedent’s death as appraised for the purpose of the Federal estate tax or the alternative value as appraised for such purpose, whichever is applicable, shall be deemed to be its fair market value.”

While respondent disagrees with petitioner’s position, he obviously agrees with her arguments which relate to section 1014(a).