48 A.2d 593 | Md. | 1946
[…] The Legislature has thus the power to enact a statute requiring that, before suit for damages shall be instituted against a municipal corporation, a written notice of the claim shall be presented to the municipal authorities within a specified period after injury or damage is sustained. Engle v. Mayor and City Council of Cumberland,
Appellant claimed that the Act of 1943 is invalid because it does not comply with the provision in Article III, Section 29, of the Constitution of Maryland that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title." She contended that the Act embraces two subjects: (1) repeal of a local law relating to Montgomery County, and (2) the enactment of a new section to be added to Article 57 of the Code.