Nettles v. Beckley
[…] Kaur v. Singh Chawla, supra at 366. Illegitimate children like legitimate children are entitled to support from their parents. Mills v. Habluetzel, 456 U.S. 91, 71 L.Ed.2d 770, 102 S.Ct. 1549 (1982); Gomez v. Perez, 409 U.S. 535, 537-38, 35 L.Ed.2d 56, 93 S.Ct. 872 (1973); Kaur v. Singh Chawla, supra at 364; County of Lenoir ex rel. Cogdell v. Johnson, 46 N.C. App. 182, 264 S.E.2d 816, 820 (1980); Stringer v. Dudoich, 92 N.M. 98, 583 P.2d 462, 463-64 (1978); J.M.S. v. Benson, 283 N.W.2d at 471.

RCW 26.26.150(1) provides:

If existence of the father and child relationship is declared, or paternity ... has been ... adjudicated under this chapter or under prior law, the obligation of the father may be enforced in the same or other proceedings by ... the child, ...

(Italics ours.) This statute clearly gives the child the right to bring an action for back child support, and because of the child's minority, the statute of limitations is tolled. RCW 4.16.190. Eisler v. Toms, 160 N.J. Super. 272, 389 A.2d 529, 530 (1978); State v.