Nettles v. Beckley
[…] Douty, 92 Wn.2d 930, 935, 603 P.2d 373 (1979). Nevertheless, the statutory paternity procedure is not exclusive because an illegitimate child has a common law right to support from his or her parents, Kaur v. Singh Chawla, 11 Wn. App. 362, 364, 522 P.2d 1198, review denied, 84 Wn.2d 1011 (1974), and may bring an action on his or her own *608 behalf to establish paternity. State v. Douty, supra at 938. Thus, this paternity action could be brought by Scott regardless of an authorizing state statute.

[2] Furthermore, RCW 4.16.190 provides:

If a person entitled to bring an action ... be at the time the cause of action accrued ... under the age of eighteen years, ... the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action.

Although it appears this general statute has not been specifically applied to a paternity action, we find it applied here and operated to toll the statute of limitations during Scott's minority. Other jurisdictions have reached the same conclusion. Perez v. Singh, 21 Cal. App.3d 870, 97 Cal.