Nettles v. Beckley
[…] (Italics ours.) This statute clearly gives the child the right to bring an action for back child support, and because of the child's minority, the statute of limitations is tolled. RCW 4.16.190. Eisler v. Toms, 160 N.J. Super. 272, 389 A.2d 529, 530 (1978); State v. Wilson, 634 P.2d 172, 174 (Mont. 1981); Texas Dep't of Human Resources v. Delley, supra at 522. Also, another statute authorizes the court to award past child support. RCW 26.26.130 provides:

*610 (1) The judgment and order of the court determining the existence or nonexistence of the parent and child relationship is determinative for all purposes.
...
(4) ... The court may limit the father's liability for the past support to the child to the proportion of the expenses already incurred as the court deems just: Provided however, That the court shall not limit or affect in any manner the right of nonparties including the state of Washington to seek reimbursement for support and other services previously furnished to the child.

(Italics ours.) The contention that the claim of support is barred by laches must also fail because Mr. Beckley did not present evidence of prejudice, damage or injury. There was no error.

Fourth, Mr.