Net Connection v. GWBEH, L.L.C.
[…] *152The Statute of Frauds seeks to prevent injury from fraudulent conduct perpetrated by a party to a contract against the other party. The Statute exists as a mandate of public policy to prohibit enforcement of pretend agreements by perjury, but is limited when the Statute could serve to perpetrate a fraud by enforcement ofthe Statute. Reynolds v. Dixon, 187 Va. 101" court="Va." date_filed="1948-01-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/reynolds-v-dixon-6821791?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="6821791">187 Va. 101, 106, 46 S.E.2d 6, 10 (1948). To this end, Va. Code Ann. § 11-2(9) requires Plaintiff to submit written evidence to maintain an action “upon any agreement or promise to lend money or extend credit in an aggregate amount of $25,000.00 or more.”

As interpreted, the Statute applies to agreements to lend money, not agreements where money has already been extended. See Charles E. Brauer Co. v.