Nestor v. Commonwealth
[…] The court noted that the issue of joint liability was troublesome in the governmental immunity context because the language of our governmental immunity statute provides that a local agency shall not be liable for damages on account of injury to a person caused by "any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S. i 8541. Our Supreme Court stated that Commonwealth Court has interpreted this language to mean that a municipality could not be jointly liable with any other person. It further noted that our sovereign immunity statute does not include similar language.

. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521. Section 8521 states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no provision of this title shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity for the purpose of 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (relating to sovereign immunity reaffirmed; specific waiver) or otherwise.

. Pursuant to section 8501 of the Code, a Commonwealth party is "[a] Commonwealth agency *834and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501.