360 N.W.2d 200 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] In March, 1983, the court denied petitioner's motion for reinstatement.
A litigant seeking judicial review of a decision by an administrative agency has three potential avenues of relief: the review prescribed in the statute applicable to the particular agency, an appeal pursuant to MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631, or the method of review provided by the Administrative Procedures Act. In the instant case, petitioner pursued judicial review under the APA.
MCL 24.302; MSA 3.560(202) provides:
"Judicial review of a final decision or order in a contested case shall be by any applicable special statutory review proceeding in any court specified by statute and in accordance with the general court rules. In the absence or inadequacy thereof, judicial review shall be by a petition for review in accordance with sections 103 to 105 [MCL 24.303; MSA 3.560(203) to MCL 24.305; MSA 3.560(205)]."
Since the teachers' tenure act, MCL 38.71 et seq.; MSA 15.1971 et seq., does not provide for judicial review, petitioner properly pursued relief under the APA.