615 P.2d 522 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] See State v. Keith, 86 Wash. 2d 358, 544 P.2d 747 (1976).
Reversed and remanded for proceedings on the Governor's warrant.
PEARSON, A.C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied September 18, 1980.
Review denied by Supreme Court November 7, 1980.
NOTES
[1] At the same time, the prosecutor served a Governor's warrant for defendant's extradition to California. We presume proceedings on that warrant have been stayed pending the outcome of Washington proceedings against defendant pursuant to RCW 10.88.380.
[2] RCW 10.88.340 states in part:
"If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, ... that he has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for such a time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having jurisdiction of the offense, ..."
[3] First degree perjury consists of knowingly making a materially false statement while under oath in an official proceeding. RCW 9A.72.020.
[4] The photographs and box were seized at defendant's arrest. Defendant did not have the California driver's license among his possessions.