Nesbitt v. New York City Conciliation & Appeals Board
[…] This court does not believe that a good-faith standard is applicable and to the extent that Duane Thomas (supra) holds to the contrary, this court respectfully disagrees. The phrase “[w]henever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action * * * the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees” (emphasis supplied) as used in section 234 of the Real Property Law must be read as “whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action * * * the landlord * * * [shall have the right to] recover attorneys’ fees.” Thus, the statute would provide the reciprocity intended — that where a landlord has the right to recover the tenant shall have an equal right.