Nesbitt v. New York City Conciliation & Appeals Board
[…] The court remitted the issue involving petitioners’ claim for attorneys’ fees “for further consideration as to whether the landlord’s refusal to offer renewal leases in rent-stabilized terms constituted a failure to perform a covenant or agreement as it is requisite to the application of section 234 of the Real Property Law.”

*338Petitioners argue upon this motion that since their standard form leases contained provision for the payment by the tenant to the landlord of counsel fees and expenses upon a default by the tenant of a covenant of the lease, then under section 234 of the Real Property Law, they may collect their counsel fees and expenses upon this action.

Section 234 of the Real Property Law in pertinent part provides: “Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease”.