Nemzin v. Sinai Hospital
[…] [2] Compare, for example, Kambas v St Joseph's Mercy Hospital of Detroit, 389 Mich 249, 254-256; 205 NW2d 431 (1973).

[3] Compare, for example, D'Antoni v Sara Mayo Hospital, 144 So 2d 643 (La App, 1962).

[4] Plaintiff's argument that the statute deprived him of the constitutional right to an impartial decisionmaker is refuted by Morris v Metriyakool, 418 Mich 423; 344 NW2d 736 (1984). Plaintiff also argues that the statute violates Const 1963, art 4, § 24, which requires that "[n]o law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title," but this argument is based on a fundamental mistake. Plaintiff's argument is directed to the short title which the Legislature authorized in 1975 PA 140, § 3 for citation to the statute, the "R. Hood-McNeely-Geake Malpractice Arbitration Act of 1975." The actual title of the statute is: