369 P.2d 604 | Okla. | 1962
[…] WILLIAMS, C.J., BLACKBIRD, V.C.J., and DAVISON, HALLEY, JOHNSON, JACKSON and IRWIN, JJ., concur.
WELCH and BERRY, JJ., dissent.
The Court acknowledges the aid of Supernumerary Judge, N.S. CORN, in the preparation of this opinion. After a tentative opinion was written, the cause was assigned to a Justice of this Court. Thereafter, upon report and consideration in conference, the foregoing opinion was adopted by the Court.
BERRY, Justice (dissenting).
I am unable to agree with the majority opinion.
It is provided in the applicable lien statute (42 Ohio St. 1951 § 144), that "Any person * * * who shall, under contract, * * * with the owner of any lease-hold for oil and gas purposes, * * * or with the trustee or agent of such owner, perform labor or furnish material, machinery and oil well supplies used in the digging, drilling, torpedoing, completing, operating * * * of any oil and gas well, or who shall furnish * * *, or perform any labor in constructing or putting together any of the machinery used in drilling, * * * shall have a lien upon the whole of such lease-hold * * * or lease for oil and gas purposes" etc.
To my way of thinking, by force of the clear wording of Sec. 144, no charge asserted by Cornelison is lienable unless it was for labor, material, machinery or supplies used upon the lease.