457 A.2d 1260 | Pa. | 1983
[…] Nelson House now seeks reversal of that judgment which required appellant to pay such costs.
A comprehensive review of the relevant provisions of the Public School Code indicates that appellant was obligated under the Public School Code to pay for the child’s education while such child resided at appellant’s private institution.
Initially, this child is not entitled to free education by virtue of being a resident of the school district serviced by Tuscarora Unit No. 11. Section 1302 of the Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1302 provides in relevant part that, “A child shall be considered a resident of the school district in which his parents or the guardian of his person resides.” The youth’s parents resided in New Jersey and the Nelson House was not a “guardian” but simply a temporary custodian while the child resided at appellant’s residential care facility.