11 Wash. 435 | Wash. | 1895
[…] Other matters set out in the complaint are unnecessary to a proper understanding of the questions here presented.
For a reversal of the judgment, appellant relies upon
Sec. 5, art. 11 of the constitution provides:
“The legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office. It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population.”
See. 8 of the same article further provides :
. . . “ The salary of any county . or municipal officer shall not be increased or diminished after his election, or during his term of office.”
Sec. 29, art. 1, is as follows: