Nelson v. Town of Belmont
[…] In towns under existing statutes and law, the only authoritative and effective way for bringing to the attention of interested persons a proposed repeal or modification in a zoning by-law is by inserting an article in the warrant for a town meeting setting forth in definite terms that which is proposed. In this connection reference may be made to *43G. L. c. 39, § 10, regulating warrants for town meetings. It there is provided that “ No action [taken at a town meeting] shall be valid unless the subject matter thereof is contained in the warrant.” The article in the warrant here in question set out with accuracy a clear and certain modification. It was the one proposed by the planning, boárd. Ample information was open to everybody in interest in advance of the town meeting as to the subject to be presented for consideration.