602 P.2d 341 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] Moss stated his opinion that due to "organic brain syndrome from electroshock therapy and her basic continued emotional problems,” claimant did not understand the meaning of the May 24, 1973, denial or that she could appeal the decision. Dr. Moss testified that by January 1974, claimant was probably competent from a rational standpoint to enter a contract. SAIF introduced no evidence to controvert these conclusions. The referee found that when claimant received the denial she lacked the mental competency to understand it and to request a hearing in a timely fashion. For that reason,
ORS 656.319(1) sets the time within which a claimant must request a hearing on a denial of a claim. That section provides:
"(1) With respect to objection by a claimant to denial of a claim for compensation under ORS 656.262, a hearing thereon shall not be granted and the claim shall not be enforceable unless:
"(a) A request for hearing is filed not later than the 60th day after the claimant was notified of the denial; or