Nelson v. Smith (In Re Smith)
[…] Smith holds a legal interest, therefore, I find it is property of the estate.

As to the second issue, there is no dispute that Vanderbilt is a secured creditor in this bankruptcy case. The Contract clearly states that Ms. Smith granted Springfield Farms, and its assignee Vanderbilt, a purchase money security interest in the Oakwood.[6] The only issue is whether Vanderbilt properly perfected its security interest so that its claim to the Oakwood is superior to that of the trustee. The perfection of a lien on a manufactured home is governed by section 700.350 of Missouri's Revised Statutes, which requires notation of the lien on a certificate of ownership:

3. A lien or encumbrance on a manufactured home is perfected by the delivery to the director of revenue, by the owner, of the existing certificate of ownership, if any, an application for a certificate of ownership containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and the required certificate of ownership fee. Such lien or encumbrance shall be perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery of the items required in this subsection to the director of revenue is completed within thirty days thereafter, otherwise such lien or encumbrance shall be perfected as of the time of delivery.[7]

The Application failed to note Vanderbilt as a lienholder, therefore, Vanderbilt was not listed on the Certificate of Title as a lienholder. The creation of a security interest in a manufactured home is governed by Article 9 of Missouri's Uniform Commercial Code,[8] however, the perfection of that security interest is governed by section 700.350 of Missouri's Revised Statutes. At the hearing Vanderbilt cited Ford Motor Credit Company v.