352 P.2d 125 | Nev. | 1960
[…] The three motions in case number 4262 and the one motion in case number 4263 were consolidated for argument in the lower court and all four motions were denied on October 26, 1959 and a written order to this effect was filed in the cases. Appeal in each case is from “the order refusing to dissolve an attachment made and entered on the 26th day of October 1959.”
The statutory grounds for discharge of attachment are found in NRS 31.200 which reads as follows:
“1. The defendant may also, at any time before trial, apply upon motion, upon reasonable notice to the plaintiff, to the court in which the action is brought or to the judge thereof, for a discharge of the attachment on the following grounds:
(a) That the writ was improperly issued.
(b) That the property levied upon is exempt from execution.
(c) That the levy is excessive.
“2. If the court or the judge thereof on the hearing of such motion shall find that any of the grounds stated in subsection 1 exist, the attachment and levy thereof shall be discharged. If the motion is based upon paragraph (c) of subsection 1 only, and the same is found to exist, the discharge of attachment shall be only as to the excess.”