Nelson v. School Board of the Hill City School District No. 51-2
[…] Border States Paving v. Dept. of Revenue, 437 N.W.2d 872 (S.D.1989). Moreover, when the question is which of two enactments the legislature intended to apply to a particular situation, "terms of a statute relating to a particular subject will prevail over general terms of another statute." Meyerink v. Northwestern Public Service Co., 391 N.W.2d 180, 184 (S.D.1986).

Applying these standards, we initially observe that SDCL 13-23-1 gives school boards the general authority to discontinue attendance centers by resolution. Revier v. School Bd. of Sioux Falls, etc., 300 N.W.2d 55 (S.D.1981). The statute provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he school board shall have the power to establish and discontinue attendance centers by resolution of the board except as provided in § 13-6-9." SDCL 13-23-1 (emphasis added).