Nelson v. School Board of the Hill City School District No. 51-2
[…] City of Sioux Falls v. State Board of Equalization, 87 S.D. 106, 203 N.W.2d 419 (1973). See also, Revier, supra (presumed that legislature does not intend to insert surplusage in its enactments). "The law must be so construed as to give effect to all of its provisions, if possible." Beitelspacher v. Winther, 447 N.W.2d 347, 351 (S.D.1989). Inasmuch as the board's interpretation of SDCL 13-6-91 gives the statute effect, while Nelson's does not, the board's interpretation must prevail.

The board's interpretation of SDCL 13-6-91 also finds support in SDCL 13-23-3. SDCL 13-23-3 further qualifies a board's authority to close an attendance center by resolution. See, Revier, supra. The statute provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he school board may submit the question of discontinuing an attendance center, except as provided in §§ 13-6-9 and 13-6-91, for the next school fiscal year to a vote of the people upon resolution of the board...." SDCL 13-23-3 (emphasis added). As we have discussed, SDCL 13-6-91 only requires an election prior to closure of an attendance center in an incorporated municipality when the center's membership is twenty-five or more students.